China Justice Observer

中司观察

EnglishArabicChinese (Simplified)DutchFrenchGermanHindiItalianJapaneseKoreanPortugueseRussianSpanishSwedishHebrewIndonesianVietnameseThaiTurkishMalay

SPP Issues Public Interest Litigation Rules to Implement Personal Information Protection Law

Tue, 28 Sep 2021
Categories: China Legal Trends

China's first Personal Information Protection Law was enacted on 21 Aug. 2021, and will take effect on 1 Nov. 2021.

Article 70 of the Personal Information Protection Law (“the Law”) stipulates that “where a personal information processer violates this Law while handling personal information and infringes upon the rights and interests of numerous individuals, the procuratorate, the consumer protection organizations prescribed by law and the organizations designated by the State Cyberspace Administration may file a lawsuit with the court in accordance with the law.”

To implement this provision, the Supreme People's Procuratorate (SPP) on August 21 issued the ‘Notice on Implementing the Personal Information Protection Law and Promoting Procuratorial Work of Public Interest Litigation on Personal Information Protection’ (“the Notice”, 关于贯彻执行个人信息保护法推进个人信息保护公益诉讼检察工作的通知).

The Notice requires procuratorates at all levels to pay attention to sensitive personal information, personal information of special groups and personal information in key areas when performing their duties in public interest litigation. Procuratorates at all levels shall strictly protect sensitive personal information such as biometric identification, religious belief, special identity, medical and health care, financial account number and whereabouts; provide special protection of the personal information for special groups such as children, women, persons with disabilities, the elderly and soldiers; and give enhanced protection of personal information in education, medication, employment, pension, consumption and other key areas.

 

 

Cover Photo by Nick Fewings (https://unsplash.com/@jannerboy62) on Unsplash

Contributors: CJO Staff Contributors Team

Save as PDF

Related laws on China Laws Portal

You might also like

SPC Unveils 2023 IP Protection Report

In April 2024, China's Supreme People's Court(SPC) released its 2023 report on intellectual property protection, highlighting a 3.41% increase in accepted cases, and a 117% rise in punitive damages awarded.

SPC Publishes Typical Cases on Public Security Crimes

In April 2024, China's Supreme People's Court (SPC) released five typical cases illustrating crimes against public security, emphasizing clarifications on trial criteria and sentencing principles, featuring a case involving serious injuries from objects thrown off a high-rise building.

Beijing Court Upholds Workers' Right to Offline Rest

The Beijing No. 3 Intermediate People's Court ruled that workers are entitled to overtime pay for “invisible overtime work” conducted via social media outside of working hours, protecting their right to “offline rest”.

China Revises State Secrets Protection Law

China’s national legislature, the National People’s Congress, revised the State Secrets Protection Law to enhance information classification, secrecy in technological innovation, and precise protection of state secrets, effective May 1, 2024.