China Justice Observer

中司观察

EnglishArabicChinese (Simplified)DutchFrenchGermanHindiItalianJapaneseKoreanPortugueseRussianSpanishSwedishHebrewIndonesianVietnameseThaiTurkishMalay

Chinese Regulates the Collection of Personal Information by Apps - China Legal News

Sat, 16 Jan 2021
Categories: China Legal Trends

avatar

 

Cyberspace Administration of China regulates the collection of personal information by Apps.

At present, many Apps in China collect users’ personal information beyond the specified scope and compulsorily collect users’ personal information without the consent of the users.

In order to implement the principle that personal information shall be collected in a lawful, proper and necessary manner as specified in the Cyber Security Law of the People's Republic of China (中华人民共和国网络安全法), the National Internet Information Office of China has drafted the Necessary Scope of Personal Information Collected by Common Types of Mobile Internet Applications (Apps) (Draft for Comment) (the Instrument,常见类型移动互联网应用程序(App)必要个人信息范围(征求意见稿)), which is hereby issued for public comment.

This Instrument specifies the scope of personal information necessary for 38 types of Apps, such as map navigation, online car-hailing and instant messaging apps.

Necessary personal information refers to the personal information necessary to carry out the normal functions of apps, without which apps cannot provide services with basic functions. As long as the user agrees on the collection of necessary personal information by the app, the app shall not refuse the user to install and use it.

The public comment period closed on 16 Dec. 2020.

Contributors: Yanru Chen 陈彦茹

Save as PDF

You might also like

SPC Publishes Typical Cases on Public Security Crimes

In April 2024, China's Supreme People's Court (SPC) released five typical cases illustrating crimes against public security, emphasizing clarifications on trial criteria and sentencing principles, featuring a case involving serious injuries from objects thrown off a high-rise building.

Beijing Court Upholds Workers' Right to Offline Rest

The Beijing No. 3 Intermediate People's Court ruled that workers are entitled to overtime pay for “invisible overtime work” conducted via social media outside of working hours, protecting their right to “offline rest”.

China Revises State Secrets Protection Law

China’s national legislature, the National People’s Congress, revised the State Secrets Protection Law to enhance information classification, secrecy in technological innovation, and precise protection of state secrets, effective May 1, 2024.