China Justice Observer

中国司法观察

EnglishArabicChinese (Simplified)Chinese (Traditional)DutchFrenchGermanItalianJapaneseKoreanPortugueseRussianSpanishSwedishHebrewIndonesianVietnameseThaiTurkishMalay

Protection for Personal Information of Deceased Persons on the Way

Thu, 17 Jun 2021
Categories: China Legal News

On 29 Apr. 2021, the National People's Congress (NPC) released on its website the full text of the Personal Information Protection Law of the People's Republic of China (Second Draft for Review)” (hereinafter referred to as the “Second Draft”, 中华人民共和国个人信息保护法(草案二次审议稿)) to solicit public comments.

The Second Draft strengthens the protection of the personal information rights and interests of deceased persons. Article 49 of the Second Draft, which is newly added, provides that “where a natural person dies, the rights of the individual in the activities of processing personal information as stipulated in this Chapter shall be exercised by his/her close relatives”.

This provision helps safeguard the rights and interests regarding the personal information of deceased persons. For example, if some of the natural persons wish that their social accounts be deregistered after their death, the deceased’s close relatives may apply to the relevant enterprise for deregistration pursuant to this provision. However, the Second Draft has not yet made clear how to deal with the situation where there are multiple close relatives of the deceased and they disagree with each other. In addition, it has not yet clarified the scope of protection for such rights and interests.

 

 

Cover Photo by Aaron Greenwood (https://unsplash.com/@onevibe) on Unsplash

Contributors: CJO Staff Contributors Team

Save as PDF

You might also like

China to Strengthen the Cybersecurity of Intelligent Connected Vehicles

In June 2021, the Ministry of Industry and Information Technology issued the proposed “Notice on Strengthening the Cybersecurity of Telematics (Intelligent Networked Vehicles) (Draft for Public Comment) (关于加强车联网(智能网联汽车)网络安全工作的通知(征求意见稿)), aiming to regulate the development, utilization and sharing of data, and to strengthen the security management of data transmitted abroad.

China to Promote Diversified Settlement of Tourism Disputes

In June 2021, China's Ministry of Culture and Tourism and the Ministry of Justice jointly issued the “Notice on Carrying out the Pilot Work of Connecting Mediation and Arbitration of Tourism Complaints” (关于开展旅游投诉调解与仲裁衔接试点工作的通知), proposing the establishment, on a pilot basis, of special arbitration platforms for tourism complaints and encouraging the settlement of tourism disputes through mediation.

NHSA Seeks Comments on Medical Security Law

In June 2021, China's National Healthcare Security Administration released the “Medical Security Law (Draft for Public Comment)” (医疗保障法(征求意见稿)) for public comment.

SPC Revises Provisions on Judicial Interpretation

In June 2021, the "Decision of the Supreme People's Court on Revising the Provisions of the Supreme People's Court on Judicial Interpretation" (最高人民法院关于修改〈最高人民法院关于司法解释工作的规定〉的决定) came into force, which incorporates “Rules” (规则) as the fifth type of judicial interpretations.